West Clubs Women's Hockey League

West Clubs Women's Hockey League

West Clubs Women's Hockey League

Weekly Results

Premier Division 1
Clifton Robinsons 24-2Cheltenham
Isca 22-3Taunton Vale
Isca 20-1Teign
Plymouth Marjon1-2Yate
Premier Division 2A
Cheltenham 23-0Redland UWE
Team Bath Buccaneers 22-0Gloucester 2
Premier Division 2B
B & S N0-5Yeovil and Sherborne
Exe 20-3Bournemouth
Plymouth University3-2Newquay
Shepton Mallet3-1Isca 3
Somerset Gryphons3-1Kingsbridge & Salcombe
Central Division
Clifton Robinsons 33-2Firebrands 3
Mendip2-2Old Bristolians
Taw Valley4-0Taunton Vale 3
Weston super Mare3-2Bristol University 3
East Division
Bournemouth 22-4Chippenham
Swanage & Wareham0-1West Wilts
Weymouth2-1Salisbury 2
North Division
Bristol University 23-1Westberries 2
Cirencester2-0Newent 2
North Wilts2-3Royal Wootton Bassett
South Division
Bude2-3White Eagles
Exeter University4-0Exe 3
Plymouth Marjon 23-2Tavistock
Taunton Vale 21-0Okehampton
Berkeley Division 1
South Gloucestershire3-4Lydney 2
Stroud2-5Wotton under Edge
Westberries 32-1South Gloucestershire
Wick1-2Lydney 2
Yate 23-0Clifton Robinsons 4
Berkeley Division 2
Avonmouth6-0BAC 2
Bristol and West2-2Pucklechurch
Dursley2-0Yate 3
Wotton under Edge 20-3Thornbury
Berkeley Division 3
Knowle 28-1Avonmouth 2
Lydney 33-2Wotton under Edge 3
South Gloucestershire 22-3Westberries 4
Thornbury 20-10Wick 2
Brunel Division 1
North Somerset1-1Mendip 2
Old Bristolians 22-3Firebrands 4
Redland UWE 30-1Somerset Gryphons 2
Brunel Division 2
Jaspers 21-1Nailsea 2
Keynsham 20-3Mid Somerset 2
Lodway1-2Shepton Mallet 2
Winscombe 312-0Old Bristolians 4
Brunel Division 3
Bristol Bluebirds8-4Redland UWE 4
Mendip 35-1Winscombe 5
Westberries 51-2Cheddar 2
Channel Division 1
Bournemouth 42-8Wimborne Wayfarers
Gillingham 22-1Weymouth 2
Yeovil and Sherborne 30-2Poole
Channel Division 2
B & S N 29-0Yeovil and Sherborne 4
Swanage & Wareham 20-1Salisbury 5
Wimborne Wayfarers 22-0Bournemouth 5
Petroc Division 1
Dartmouth1-2Teign 2
Exe 40-5Dart
Isca 44-0Ashmoor
Sidmouth & Ottery2-2Honiton Hornets
Torbay0-1Newton Abbot
Petroc Division 2
Dart 30-0Sidmouth & Ottery 4
Exe 50-4Dart 2
Sidmouth & Ottery 30-1Torbay 2
Teign 31-2Okehampton 3
Sedgemoor Division 1
Burnham On Sea2-1Sidmouth & Ottery 2
Mid Somerset7-0Weston super Mare 2
Taunton Vale 41-6Minehead
Winscombe 22-1Taunton C.S.
Yeovil and Sherborne 25-0ECVH
Sedgemoor Division 2
ECVH 211-1Weston super Mare 3
Taunton C.S. 20-3Taw Valley 2
Taunton Vale 51-4Chard
White Eagles 24-1Bridgwater 2
Severn Division 1
Bourton & Sherborne6-0Bretforton
Gloucester 34-1Chipping Campden
Hereford 22-6Badgers
Lansdown 21-13Cheltenham 3
Severn Division 2
Cheltenham 42-1Colwall & Malvern
Cirencester 30-8Evesham & Badsey
Stroud 20-1Gloucester 4
Severn Division 3
Bourton & Sherborne 30-2Lansdown 4
Colwall & Malvern 21-2Bretforton 2
Lansdown 33-1Cirencester 4
Stroud 30-2Bourton & Sherborne 2
Trelawney Division 1
Camborne SOM4-1Truro
Caradon 21-1Plymouth University 2
Duchy5-2Plymouth Marjon 3
Falmouth 20-3Bodmin
Newquay 20-3Mannamead
Plym Valley3-4Penzance
Trelawney Division 2
Mannamead 20-2OPM
Penzance 28-1Plym Valley 2
Plymouth Marjon 57-0Caradon 4
Plymouth University 34-3Launceston
St. Austell1-1Caradon 3
Truro 25-2Plymouth Marjon 4
Wessex Division 1
Corsham3-1Swindon 2
Devizes4-1Team Bath Buccaneers 4
Royal Wootton Bassett 23-4Frome
West Wilts 23-7Marlborough 2
Wessex Division 2
Salisbury 40-4Corsham 2
Team Bath Buccaneers 51-4Marlborough 3
Wessex Division 3
Chippenham 45-2Keynsham 3
Corsham 31-0Wells City Acorns
Frome 31-0Royal Wootton Bassett 3

Click Here for matches in the next week

News from England Hockey

Recent News Items ...

24th February 2018
Re-Arranged Fixtures - Reminders of what action should be taken

Clubs are reminded that postponed fixtures need to be re-arranged within 14 days of the date of the original match and your league secretary should be advised in writing of the new date. Your league secretary should also be notified of the postponement no later than 7pm on the day of the game other ...
click for full details (new page)

3rd February 2018
Reminders - 1st March cutoff

Clubs must register new players with all relevant secretaries no later than 1st March 2018.

Player transfers must be completed and received by all relevant secretaries no later than 1st March 2018

Applications to enter a team in the league must be sent to the League Secretary no later than ...
click for full details (new page)

21st January 2018

We have had a few issues recently with umpires at matches. Clubs are reminded to read the Umpires - Guidance to Clubs Document (in conjunction with Regulation 8 in the handbook) both of which can be found in the Information & Downloads section above please.

15th January 2018
Data Protection Act - New Regulations from May 2018

Some of you may be aware that the Data Protection Act is being replaced by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) in May 2018.

This will increase the regulation in this area and may require clubs and associations to change the way they process personal details provided by their members. ...
click for full details (new page)

6th September 2017
Umpires Qualifications / Using Candidates

Clubs must ensure any umpires they use are suitably qualified, before they umpire the game and that is the only interest we have with them. You are reminded that the use of candidate umpires is only allowed in Divisions 2 and below and only one per match as per Regulation 8a ii). If you have any ...
click for full details (new page)

Match start Times

Clubs must ensure times on the website clearly reflect the correct start time of the match. In the event the start time of a match is changed after it has been confirmed with your opposition you must ensure you contact them and get confirmation, in writing, that they have this new time. DO NOT ...
click for full details (new page)

13th August 2017
Updating Club Information on the Website

Currently there are 33 clubs who have not updated their club information. As a condition of being part of the league all clubs must update this by the end of November in any one season; failure to do so will incur a fine of £25. If your information is still the same can you still please log in and ...
click for full details (new page)

Match Report Forms

It was agreed at the ALM that we would no longer have match report books printed, in order to reduce our printing costs. Match report forms are available to download from the Information & Downloads section found under the Information tab at the top of the front page of our website. Please ...
click for full details (new page)

New Captain's Guide - to be used in conjunction with Match Report Sheets ...(with link - click here)

An updated copy of the Captain's guide is attached which reflects changes agreed at the ALM. This should be printed off and given to all captains in your club and used in conjunction with the Match Report Sheets

23rd September 2016
Re-arranging Fixtures

You are reminded that all league matches need to be played on the set date or before - they cannot be played after (even if both teams agree). Please see regulation 7 a) ii on page 125 of the new pink handbook or the Regulations section available on the Information tab on the website. The league ...
click for full details (new page)

Click here for more news items and more details (including links and images) for any of these news items

Fixtures Waiting to be Arranged by Clubs ...

Premier Division 1(Match Number 108)Yate v Taunton Vale
Central Division(Match Number 403)Bridgwater v Bristol University 3
North Division(Match Number 585)Bristol University 2 v North Wilts
(Match Number 587)Leominster v Newent 2
Berkeley Division 1(Match Number 763)Lydney 2 v Old Bristolians 3
Berkeley Division 3(Match Number 943)Clifton Robinsons 5 v Westberries 4
(Match Number 945)North Wilts 2 v Avonmouth 2
(Match Number 946)South Gloucestershire 2 v Lydney 3
Channel Division 2(Match Number 1343)Swanage & Wareham 2 v Wimborne Wayfarers 2
Petroc Division 1(Match Number 1425)Isca 4 v Newton Abbot
Petroc Division 2(Match Number 1528)Dawlish v Torbay 2
(Match Number 1540)Okehampton 2 v Isca 5
Sedgemoor Division 1(Match Number 1624)Mid Somerset v Winscombe 2
(Match Number 1625)Minehead v Sidmouth & Ottery 2
(Match Number 1621)Winscombe 2 v Burnham On Sea
(Match Number 1627)Yeovil and Sherborne 2 v Taunton C.S.
Sedgemoor Division 2(Match Number 1728)ECVH 2 v Chard
(Match Number 1729)Taunton C.S. 2 v Bridgwater 2
(Match Number 1732)Winscombe 4 v Taw Valley 2
Severn Division 2(Match Number 1914)Ross on Wye v Cheltenham 4
Severn Division 3(Match Number 2022)Blockley 2 v Painswick
(Match Number 2014)Lansdown 4 v Newent 3
Trelawney Division 1(Match Number 2139)Bodmin v Mannamead
(Match Number 2143)Newquay 2 v Truro
Trelawney Division 2(Match Number 2273)Penzance 2 v Plymouth Marjon 4
Wessex Division 2(Match Number 2475)City of Bath 2 v Devizes 2

Forthcoming Events ...

5th April 201819:30League Committee Meeting
13th May 201811:00Annual League Meeting 2018 @ Tiverton Rugby Club

Interactive System by...
Tex Solutions